Privacy Policy


Stone Ridge Estates respects the privacy and commits to the protection of our clients’, investors’, another third-parties’ personal information. We recognize the importance of privacy and maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Stone Ridge Estates.

Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is information that can be used to identify an individual and includes your name, email address, residential address, financial and employment information. The contact details of an individual are not considered to be personal information when those details are publicly available and used for business communications.

Personal Information Stone Ridge Estates Collects Stone Ridge Estates only collects personal information that is necessary to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. This personal information may be collected by a contact form or through use of our website, as explained below. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm that they have obtained your consent, or we have obtained your consent.

Consent and Withdrawal of Consent
Stone Ridge Estates collects, uses and discloses personal information only with the consent of the person involved. In certain circumstances, privacy legislation authorizes the collection, use or disclosure of personal information without the consent of the individual, such as to respond to emergencies or where obtaining consent would be similarly unnecessary or inappropriate.

An individual may withdraw or vary consent for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, at any time with prior written notice to the Privacy Officer noted below. Where appropriate to do so, Stone Ridge Estates will take all reasonable steps, including technical measures to delete personal information as applicable.

How Stone Ridge Estates Uses Your Personal Information Stone Ridge Estates uses your personal information to respond to your requests, provide you services, and to keep you informed about our activities. Stone Ridge Estates does not sell or trade any personal information.

If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, Stone Ridge Estates will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

Aggregate Information (Cookies)
When visiting or browsing stoneridgesooke.com, Stone Ridge Estates may collect and store in the form of a cookie or similar file the internet address, domain name, date and time of visit to our website, pages and documents downloaded, previous website visited and type of browser used. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by our website that gave it to you. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Stone Ridge Estates uses cookies to provide website users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information) and on an aggregate basis for site and system administration purposes such as improvements to the site, number of visitors to the site, help us understand visitors’ usage of the site, for research purposes; and to protect the security or integrity of our website.

If you visit stoneridgesooke.com, you do so voluntarily and are deemed to consent to our collection of such information. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which gives you the opportunity to decide whether to accept the cookies. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser.

Links To Other Sites
Stone Ridge Estates has links to other websites that are not under its control, therefore Stone Ridge Estates is not responsible for the contents of any linked website, any link contained in a linked website or any changes or updates to such websites. The inclusion of any link does not infer that Stone Ridge Estates endorses such website. Stone Ridge Estates is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements posted on such websites.

Email Inquiries
Our website contains several email links that allow web visitors to easily send an email inquiry or feedback to stoneridgesooke.com. When you use the email links, your email address and the subject of your inquiry are automatically delivered to Stone Ridge Estates.

Marketing and Advertising
Stone Ridge Estates produces marketing materials that include emails about community information, promotions, event reminders and information for investors. You can unsubscribe to these emails at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email. Stone Ridge Estates is also engaged in remarketing which allows us to reach people who have previously shown interest in Stone Ridge Estates communities and business partners. We connect to potential customers while online by showing a compelling message or offer to encourage their return. Stone Ridge Estates will not disclose our clients’, investors’, or third parties’ names or personal information for marketing purposes without notifying and obtaining prior consent.

Third party search engines, such as Google, help us target potential clients by placing ads on the Google Display Network. Ad placement is done by using cookies to place ads based on someone’s past visits to websites. If you would like to opt-out of Google’s use of cookies please visit Google Ads Preferences Manager or they can visit Google Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Security and Retention of Personal Information
Stone Ridge Estates has administrative and technological safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to Stone Ridge Estates’ network and data storage systems.

Stone Ridge Estates aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which the information is used. Stone Ridge Estates keeps personal information only as long as it is needed for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies. When your personal information is no longer required, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

Stone Ridge Estates reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and will post any update on our website.

Access to Personal Information and Questions
Individuals have a right to access their personal information subject to certain legal restrictions. All access requests are to be written and directed to the Privacy Officer noted below. If you have questions about our website or our Privacy Policy or want to report a suspected privacy breach please contact Stone Ridge Estates’ Privacy Officer, info@lamontland.com or Office Administrator: 5716 1 St SE #200, Calgary, AB T2H 1H8

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta oversees the administration and enforcement of Alberta’s privacy legislation. You may visit their website at: http://www.oipc.ab.ca/



Top